Research Council

This 77-person committee is made up of prominent Polish scholars: historians, historians of science, art, literature, music and theater, many of whom direct the work of museums, archives and other academic institutions. The Research Council evaluates the final result of the work of the Dictionary's creators: authors and the editorial team, and the Council's opinions are helpful in further development of the PSB.
Research Council Meetings are held after the publication of each two volumes of the Dictionary.

 


 

 Members of the Research Council (for the years 2016 - 2020):
 
 Chair:
 prof. Henryk Samsonowicz
 
 Profesorowie:
 Aleksandravičius Egidijus (Kowno)
 Kriegseisen Wojciech (Warszawa)
 Anusik Zbigniew (Łódź)  Kunert Andrzej Krzysztof (Warszawa)
 Baczkowski Michał (Kraków)   Kupisz Dariusz (Lublin)
 Barańska Anna (Lublin)  Lameński Lechosław (Lublin)
 Barciak Antoni (Katowice)  Lubelski Tadeusz Karol (Kraków)
 Biegański Zdzisław (Bydgoszcz)  Małłek Janusz (Toruń)
 Bieniak Janusz (Warszawa)  Mączyński Andrzej (Kraków)
 Borejsza Jerzy (Warszawa)  Mędrzecki Włodzimierz (Warszawa)
 Borkowska Grażyna (Warszawa)  Michalik Jan (Kraków)
 Borowski Andrzej (Kraków)  Mikulski Krzysztof Jan (Toruń)
 Borzyszkowski Józef (Gdańsk)  Modzelewski Karol (Warszawa)
 Butterwick-Pawlikowski Richard (Londyn – Warszawa)  Mossakowski Stanisław (Warszawa)
 Bylina Stanisław (Warszawa) [r.i.p. 4.09.2017]  Myszor Jerzy ks. (Katowice)
 Chojnowski Andrzej (Warszawa)  Nagielski Mirosław (Warszawa)
 Derwich Marek (Wrocław)  Nicieja Stanisław Sławomir (Opole)
 Dygdała Jerzy (Toruń)  Niebelski Zbigniew Eugeniusz (Lublin)
 Dzięczkowski Andrzej (Poznań)  Obirek Stanisław (Warszawa)
 Eisler Jerzy (Warszawa)  Ożóg Krzysztof (Kraków)
 Filipowicz Mirosław (Lublin)  Rachuba Andrzej (Warszawa)
 Friszke Andrzej (Warszawa)  Romanowski Andrzej (Kraków)
 Gąsiorowski Antoni (Poznań)  Rudnicki Szymon (Warszawa)
 Głębicka Ewa (Warszawa)  Samsonowicz Henryk (Warszawa)
 Grinberg Daniel (Białystok)  Skubiszewski Piotr (Warszawa)
 Grodziski Stanisław (Kraków)  Stala Marian (Kraków)
 Grześkowiak-Krwawicz Anna (Warszawa)  Suchcitz Andrzej (Londyn)
 Henning Hahn Hans (Oldenburg, Niemcy)  Szarota Tomasz (Warszawa)
 Hoff Jadwiga (Rzeszów)  Szczucki Lech (Warszawa)
 Homola-Skąpska Irena (Kraków) [r.i.p. 4.03.2017]
 Śliwiński Błażej (Gdańsk)
 Jakovenko Natalia (Kijów)  Śliwowska Wiktoria (Warszawa)
 Janowski Maciej (Warszawa)  Śródka Andrzej (Warszawa)
 Jurek Tomasz (Poznań)  Vošahlikova Pavla (Praga)
 Kasparek Norbert (Olsztyn)  Wątor Adam (Szczecin)
 Kijas Artur (Poznań)  Wnuk Rafał (Lublin)
 Kizwalter Tomasz (Warszawa)  Wroniszewski Jan (Toruń)
 Kłoczowski Jerzy (Lublin)  Wróblewski Andrzej Kajetan (Warszawa)
 Kochański Aleksander (Warszawa)  Wyrozumski Jerzy (Kraków) [r.i.p. 2.11.2018]
 Kostkiewiczowa Teresa (Warszawa)  Zielińska Zofia (Warszawa)
 Kovačs Istvan (Budapeszt)  Zwierzykowski Michał (Poznań)
 Kowalski Waldemar (Kielce)